Global Design Patent Lawyers: US Business Guide [UPDATED]
[…] Understanding this system is crucial for anyone seeking to protect the visual aspects of their products in the US market.
The US Legal Framework for Design Patents
The foundation of US design patent law is rooted in the Constitution, which grants Congress the power to "promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." This power is exercised through the enactment of statutes, primarily Title 35 of the United States Code (U.S.C.).
Specifically, Section 171 of Title 35 addresses design patents, stating that "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title."
Beyond the statutes, case law plays a significant role in interpreting and shaping design patent law.